Privacy and Legals

Protecting Your Privacy
We manage personal information provided to us by abiding with the National Privacy Principles and are committed to ensuring that the collection, retention, use and disclosure of such personal information complies with all applicable legal requirements and that there is no act or practice that would be deemed to be an interference with your privacy. Please note the following:

How to contact us
Cox Industries (Australia) Pty Ltd
70 Landseer Street
Acacia Ridge QLD 4110
ABN: 34 050 991 038
Phone: 07 3323 2222
Fax: 07 3344 6233
E-mail: sales@coxmowers.com.au

Can you gain access to your personal information?
There are no automated processes for you to gain access to your information. However if you wish to modify or remove your details from our system, simply send an email to the office (sales@coxmowers.com.au) with your request. You are also given the opportunity at the end of each of our email newsletters to remove yourself from the mailing list by clicking on a customised link which will remove that email address from the mailing list database.

Why do we collect this personal information?

This information is collected purely for our own use in notifying you of website and product updates from Cox Industries. It will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.

Who do we give your personal information to?
We do not give your personal information to third parties without your permission. The only exceptions to this are when we are required to disclose the information by law or to protect our rights, safety or property.

What can you do if you have a complaint?
If you are not happy in respect of how we have dealt with your personal information or gaining access to it, you should firstly contact our office to discuss your concerns. Then if you are still not satisfied you should contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner – Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992 or visit their website at www.privacy.gov.au